Biography
Winner: Ernest L. Blumenschein: The Life of an American Artist by Robert W. Larson & Carole B. Larson (University of Oklahoma Press)
Joe Mills of Estes Park: A Colorado Life by James H. Pickering (Estes Park Museum Friends & Foundation, Inc. Press)
Miera y Pacheco: A Renaissance Spaniard in Eighteenth-Century New Mexico by John L. Kessell (University of Oklahoma Press)
Children's Literature
Winner: The Tumbleweed Came Back by Carmela LaVigna-Coyle & Kevin Rechin (Rio Chico)
Cowboy Up!: Ride the Navajo Rodeo by Nancy Bo Flood & Jan Sonnemair (Wordsong)
The Mystery of Darwin's Frog by Marty Crump, Steve Jenkins & Edel Rodriguez (Boyds Mill Press)
Creative Nonfiction
Winner: Animal, Mineral, Radical: Essays on Wildlife, Family, and Food by BK Loren (Counterpoint Press)
Deeper into the Heart of the Rockies: Selected Columns from The Denver Post 1999-2012 by Ed Quillen (Sidewalk Press)
Thicker Than Paint: A Lifework by Sandra Wittow (Rose Markus Press)
This is not a dachshund by Craig Marshall Smith (Craig Marshall Smith)
General Nonfiction
Winner: Tasting Colorado: Favorite Recipes from the Centennial State by Michele Morris (Farcountry Press)
Drink It In: Wine Guide of Western Colorado by Dave Buchanan (Grand Junction Media, Inc.)
My Dog Always Eats First: Homeless People and Their Animals by Leslie Irvine (Lynne Rienner Publishers)
Genre Fiction
Winner: Chances by Pamela Nowak (Five Star)
Doctor Lovebeads by Gary Reilly (Running Meter Press)
The Mountain Between Us by Cindy Myers (Kensington Books)
Historical Fiction
Winner: The Drowning Guard: A Novel of the Ottoman Empire by Linda Lafferty (Lake Union Publishing)
Prairie Grace by Marilyn Bay Wentz (Koehler Books)
The Pursuit of Mary Bennet: A Pride and Prejudice Novel by Pamela Mingle (HarperCollins)
History
Deep Roots: AspenPointe and Colorado Springs—Together Since 1875 by Eileen Welsome (Aspenpointe)
Winner: Denver Mountain Parks: 100 Years of the Magnificent Dream by Erika D. Walker, Wendy Rex-Atzet, Sally L. White, Thomas J. Noel, & John Fielder (John Fielder Publishing)
The History of City Market: The Brothers Four and the Colorado Back Slope Empire by Anthony F. Prinster & Kate Ruland-Thorne (The History Press)
Juvenile Literature
Winner: Grave Images by Jenny Goebel (Scholastic)
The Miner's Cap by Ann N. Black (CreateSpace)
A Summer of Sundays by Lindsay Eland (EgmontUSA)
Literary Fiction
An Impenetrable Screen of Purest Sky by Dan Beachy-Quick (Coffee House Press)
Winner: Little Raw Souls by Steven Schwartz (Autumn House Press)
Monument Road by Charlie Quimby (Torrey House Press)
Memoir
Funeral in a Feminine Dress: Depravity Reborn as Virtue by M.J. Burke Sr. (M.J. Burke Sr.)
Winner: I Promise Not to Suffer: A Fool for Love Hikes the Pacific Crest Trail by Gail D. Storey (Mountaineers Books)
Kismet: From the Joy of Romance to the Agony of Alzheimer's by Elizabeth Gibbons Van Ingen (Daniel & Daniel Publishers/Fithian Press)
Mystery
Winner: Desperado: A Mile High Noir by Manuel Ramos (Arte Publico Press)
Fallen Women by Sandra Dallas (St. Martin's Press)
Missing by C.T. Jorgensen (Five Star Publishing)
Pictorial
Winner: Firmament: A Meditation on Place in Three Parts by Andrew Beckham (George F. Thompson Publishing)
The Peaks of Telluride: Labeled Images and Stories Behind the Names of the Mountains Surrounding Telluride, Colorado by Jeff Burch (Jeff Burch)
Poetry
Little Oblivion by Susan Allspaw (Elixir Press)
Winner: Natural Takeover of Small Things by Tim Z. Hernandez (The University of Arizona Press)
Seven by Sheryl Luna (3: A Taos Press)
Poetry/Chapbook
Finding Cassiopeia by Frank H. Coons (Lithic Press)
Hyacinth by Kyle Harvey (Lithic Press)
Winner: Ndewo, Colorado by Uche Ogbuji (Aldrich Press)
Thriller/Suspense
Cries in the Night: A Denver After Dark Suspense by Kathy Clark (CreateSpace)
Winner: Double Dare by Michael Madigan (Adventure Publications)
The Sacrifice by Peg Brantley (Bark Publishing, LLC)
Young Adult Literature
Winner: Ascendant by Rebecca Taylor (Crescent Moon Press)
Backwards by Todd Mitchell (Candlewick Press)