Colorado Book Award 2014 Finalists & Winners

Winner: Ernest L. Blumenschein: The Life of an American Artist by Robert W. Larson & Carole B. Larson (University of Oklahoma Press)

Joe Mills of Estes Park: A Colorado Life by James H. Pickering (Estes Park Museum Friends & Foundation, Inc. Press)

Miera y Pacheco: A Renaissance Spaniard in Eighteenth-Century New Mexico by John L. Kessell (University of Oklahoma Press)


Children's Literature
Winner: The Tumbleweed Came Back by Carmela LaVigna-Coyle & Kevin Rechin (Rio Chico) 
Cowboy Up!: Ride the Navajo Rodeo by Nancy Bo Flood & Jan Sonnemair (Wordsong)

The Mystery of Darwin's Frog by Marty Crump, Steve Jenkins & Edel Rodriguez (Boyds Mill Press)

Creative Nonfiction

Winner: Animal, Mineral, Radical: Essays on Wildlife, Family, and Food by BK Loren (Counterpoint Press)

Thicker Than Paint: A Lifework by Sandra Wittow (Rose Markus Press)

This is not a dachshund by Craig Marshall Smith (Craig Marshall Smith)

General Nonfiction
Winner: Tasting Colorado: Favorite Recipes from the Centennial State by Michele Morris (Farcountry Press)
Drink It In: Wine Guide of Western Colorado by Dave Buchanan (Grand Junction Media, Inc.)

My Dog Always Eats First: Homeless People and Their Animals by Leslie Irvine (Lynne Rienner Publishers)

Genre Fiction
Winner: Chances by Pamela Nowak (Five Star)

Doctor Lovebeads by Gary Reilly (Running Meter Press)

The Mountain Between Us by Cindy Myers (Kensington Books)

Historical Fiction
Winner: The Drowning Guard: A Novel of the Ottoman Empire by Linda Lafferty (Lake Union Publishing)

Prairie Grace by Marilyn Bay Wentz (Koehler Books)



Winner: Denver Mountain Parks: 100 Years of the Magnificent Dream by Erika D. Walker, Wendy Rex-Atzet, Sally L. White, Thomas J. Noel, & John Fielder (John Fielder Publishing)

The History of City Market: The Brothers Four and the Colorado Back Slope Empire by Anthony F. Prinster & Kate Ruland-Thorne (The History Press)


Juvenile Literature
Winner: Grave Images by Jenny Goebel (Scholastic)

The Miner's Cap by Ann N. Black (CreateSpace)

A Summer of Sundays by Lindsay Eland (EgmontUSA)

Literary Fiction
An Impenetrable Screen of Purest Sky by Dan Beachy-Quick (Coffee House Press)

Winner: Little Raw Souls by Steven Schwartz (Autumn House Press)

Monument Road by Charlie Quimby (Torrey House Press)


Winner: I Promise Not to Suffer: A Fool for Love Hikes the Pacific Crest Trail by Gail D. Storey (Mountaineers Books)

Kismet: From the Joy of Romance to the Agony of Alzheimer's by Elizabeth Gibbons Van Ingen (Daniel & Daniel Publishers/Fithian Press)


Winner: Desperado: A Mile High Noir by Manuel Ramos (Arte Publico Press)

Fallen Women by Sandra Dallas (St. Martin's Press)

Missing by C.T. Jorgensen (Five Star Publishing)


Winner: Firmament: A Meditation on Place in Three Parts by Andrew Beckham (George F. Thompson Publishing)

The Peaks of Telluride: Labeled Images and Stories Behind the Names of the Mountains Surrounding Telluride, Colorado by Jeff Burch (Jeff Burch)


Little Oblivion by Susan Allspaw (Elixir Press)

Winner: Natural Takeover of Small Things by Tim Z. Hernandez (The University of Arizona Press)

Seven by Sheryl Luna (3: A Taos Press)


Finding Cassiopeia by Frank H. Coons (Lithic Press)

Hyacinth by Kyle Harvey (Lithic Press)

Winner: Ndewo, Colorado by Uche Ogbuji (Aldrich Press)



Winner: Double Dare by Michael Madigan (Adventure Publications)

The Sacrifice by Peg Brantley (Bark Publishing, LLC)


Young Adult Literature
Winner: Ascendant by Rebecca Taylor (Crescent Moon Press)

Backwards by Todd Mitchell (Candlewick Press)